US:IT Year In Review

NEW STAFF 2021   |    US:IT 2021 virtual summit    |

NEW STAFF 2021

NAME ROLE DEPARTMENT
Joanna Arsenault IT Specialist CL3 Campus Card & Cellular Services, USM
Gerard Bailey IT Specialist CL2 IT Support Services, UMF
Jonathan Bean Network Engineer I Network/Infrastructure, USM
Corey Coombs IT Specialist CL3 IT Support Services, UMaine
Cole Gilman IT Specialist CL3 IT Support Services, UMaine
Joseph Kennedy Media Services Technician, CL2 IT Support Services, UMaine
Nathan Shea IT Specialist CL3 IT Support Services, UMaine
Nicholas Tozier IT Specialist CL3 IT Support Services, UMaine
Lynne Woods Information Security Analyst II Information Security, Bangor
Joseph Pooler Desktop Services Technician IT Support Services, USM

US:IT  2021 virtual summit

The 2021 US:IT Virtual Summit was held June 14-18, 2021. This year’s theme focused on People, Process, & Performance. Schedule highlights included updates on MaineStreet enhancements, Team Dynamix modules, Customer Service Evolution, and UMS MicroCredentialing.

Staff participated in Lightning talks on several interesting topics, participated in interactive activities, and on the final day, recognition certificates and awards were distributed to 54 staff members celebrating 5 to 45 years of service.

 

Name Position Team
5 Years
Angel M. Allen IT Project Manager Projects and Professional Services
Gary P. Blake Systems Software Analyst Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration
Stephen Blaylock Support and Solutions Lead Service Delivery and Support
Myles Brideau Virtualization Administrator Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration
Joan A. Cook Administrative Specialist CL2 Support Services – UMA
Christopher Emery IT Specialist CL3 Support Services – UM
James M. Lefebvre Campus Svc Tech Lead Support Services – UMA
Yan Liu Analyst Programmer I Custom Enterprise Solutions
Adam K. Paradis Virtualization Administrator Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration
Tricia Peterson Software Support Analyst Service Delivery and Support
Brian L. Pomelow Software Support Analyst Service Delivery and Support
Scott A. Roberts Solutions Analyst Projects and Professional Services
Gordon Robinson System Administrator I Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration
David M. Rosen Web Design Manager Custom Enterprise Solutions
Mark White Solutions Analyst Projects and Professional Services
Devin J. Williams Desktop Engineer End User Technology
10 Years
Cathy Caron Administrative Spclst(Conf)CL3 Operations
Stanley Moszczenski Mgr of Svc Mgmt & Comm Service Delivery and Support
Logan T. O’Clair IT Specialist CL2 Support Services – UMPI
Lori Osnoe Senior Analyst Programmer II Custom Enterprise Solutions
Nicole I. Woodhouse CITO/Mgr of IT Cust Exp Support Services – UMF
Steven A. Deprofio Network Engineer I Networkmaine/Infrastructure
Karen M. Walsh IT Project Manager Projects and Professional Services
Lucas A. Wood Network Engineer II Networkmaine/Infrastructure
15 Years
Todd W. Berry Mgr of Web and Data Solutions Custom Enterprise Solutions
Daren J. Green IT Specialist CL3 Support Services – UMPI
Loni M. Levesque Campus Services Technical Lead Campus Service – UMM
Jeremy M. Owen Media Services Technician CL3 Support Services – USM
Monica L. Palmer CRM Administrator Service Delivery and Support
Anne R. Perloff E-Rate Coordinator Networkmaine/Infrastructure
Eric M. Pomelow Desktop Engineer End User Technology
Jessica L. Wade IT Specialist CL3 Support Services – UM
20 Years
Gerry M. Alden Campus Svc Tech Lead Support Services – UM
Francis C. Brooks Sr Analyst Programmer I Custom Enterprise Solutions
Angela D. Cook Dir Classroom Tech Academic/Research Computing
Aaron P. Gagnon Dir Campus Services End User Technology
Hilda F. Lopes Computer Support Specialist Support Services – USM
Tiffany A. Maiuri Dir Custom Enterprise Solution Custom Enterprise Solutions
Jason M. McDonald Network Engineer II Networkmaine/Infrastructure
McLean D. Poulin Change Mgmt/Systems Security Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration
Bartholemew  Powers IT Specialist CL2 Service Delivery and Support
Tamara J. Saarinen Data Quality Analyst Custom Enterprise Solutions
25 Years
Ned Brooks Telecommunications Pbx Special Networkmaine/Infrastructure
Kent A. Knowles Data Comm Infrastruct Spec Networkmaine/Infrastructure
Jeffrey S. Letourneau Exec Director, Networkmaine Networkmaine/Infrastructure
Ursula J. Shufelt Software Dev Lead Custom Enterprise Solutions
30 Years
Peter P. Cyr IT Specialist CL2 Service Delivery and Support
Sergey Drage Audiovisual Engineer Support Services – UM
Andrew C. Moody Unified Support Manager Service Delivery and Support
Garret D. Peirce Network Architect Networkmaine/Infrastructure
40 Years
Lauren R. DuBois Exec Director of IT Operations Operations
Robin L. Pepin Accounting Support Spclst CL3 Projects and Professional Services
45 Years
Kerry Anderson Systems Software Analyst Enterprise Systems Applications and Administration

Special service awards were presented as follows:

CIO Award – for someone whose contribution to delivering IT services has been above and beyond.

Winner: Miki Yanagi, Data Visualization Analyst

Extra Mile Award – for someone who has gone the extra mile to provide high-quality service delivery. 

Winner: Matt Jacobson, Support Services Manager

Team Impact Award – a) Superior performance by a group or cross-functional team demonstrated by the achievement of goals through collaboration; b) Recognizes outstanding teamwork within a group or team and promotes the spirit of teamwork within US:IT. 

Winner: Database Administrators